PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction
The Weight Loss Institute Pty Ltd (“The Weight Loss Institute”) is committed to protecting your privacy and any personal information it collects. The Weight Loss Institute complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).


Collecting Personal Information
The Weight Loss Institute will not collect any personal information about an individual without their consent. The only personal information collected is what is provided voluntarily by a member or prospective member.
The Weight Loss Institute collects personal information primarily to enable it to provide members with services. The Weight Loss Institute may also use the information for marketing to you or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
You do not need to identify yourself when you deal with The Weight Loss Institute however in certain situations The Weight Loss Institute will only deal with individuals who have identified themselves. Failure to provide personal information may result in The Weight Loss Institute being unable to provide services or products to you.


Collecting Sensitive Information
For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information means the information a member has disclosed to The Weight Loss Institute about their physical or mental health and well-being. Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to members. Such information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Weight Loss Institute, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.
Use of Tracking Technologies
The Weight Loss Institute uses tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons to make use of the website and services as convenient as possible. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons. These tracking technologies do not personally identify users however, they do identify a user’s browser. These tracking technologies all The Weight Loss Institute to monitor the Weight Loss Institute website, and to record how many people are using the different parts of the site. It is possible to set the browser to refuse tracking technologies such as cookies or web beacons however, this may limit the services provided by The Weight Loss Institute’s website.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information
Personal information will be used for the purposes of:
- rendering services to you;
- providing information about products, services and/or special offers;
- obtaining opinions or comments about products and/or services; and
- recording statistical data for marketing analysis.
The Weight Loss Institute may employ other companies or service providers to assist us in providing its services, including (but not limited to) marketing, market research, mail-house services, hosting and product development services, analysis of member lists and/or consulting services. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function. They cannot use that information for other purposes.
Personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except in exceptional cases when disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of The Weight Loss Institute, or any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Storage and Security of Personal Information
The Weight Loss Institute takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date. The personal information is stored on secured servers if in digital format, or in locked in areas if in hardcopy format. In some cases, these facilities may be located overseas.


Links to Other Websites
The Weight Loss Institute may provide links to websites outside of The Weight Loss Institute site. These linked sites are not under the control of The Weight Loss Institute, and The Weight Loss Institute is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to The Weight Loss Institute website, nor for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Changes to Privacy Policy
The Weight Loss Institute reserves the right to review, amend, update and change this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect its practices and obligations.

SIGN UP

HOW IT WORKS   |

THE TEAM   |

CONTACT

LOG IN